SPORTS AWARDS 2017

Football Awards

Senior

Most Improved Player: Patrick Friel - The Vassie Cup

Players Player of the Year: Dominic Cairney

Managers Player of the Year: Thomas Seagrave

 

S4

Most Improved Player: Ashton Russell

Players Player of the Year: Kyle Girvan

Managers Player of the Year: Oisin McHugh - The M.S. Memorial Trophy

S3

Most Improved Player: Ciaran Harkin - John T Clarke memorial Trophy

Players Player of the Year: Liam Harris

Managers Player of the Year: Joe Booth

 

S2

Most Improved Player: Lewis Denison - The Dooley Cup

Players Player of the Year: Leeroy Shannon

Managers Player of the Year: Sean Keegan

 

S1

Most Improved Player: Liam Simms - The Molly Cup

Players Player of the Year: Lucas Ross

Managers Player of the Year: Seamus Duggan

 

Junior Girls

Player of the Year: Holly Doherty

Senior Girls

Player of the Year: Bethany Kerr


Dumbarton Schools Sports Athletics Championships 2017

Rachel Symington - Gold 100m and Gold long jump

Mia McCormick - Gold 200m

Jaime Russell - Gold shot Put

Coby O’Brien - Bronze 200m

 

St Peter the Apostle HS School Sports Day Champions

S1 Girls Champion – Amber Eadie

S1 Boys Champion - Daniel Mckell

S2 Girls - Rosie Mcquillan

S2 Boys - Coby O’Brien

S3 Girls - Rachel Symington

S3 Boys - Liam Smith and Alex White


Sporting ‘Special Achievement’ Award

 Rosie McQuillan

National Sports Awards

Half Colours

Football

Glasgow Schools Football Association (GSFA) U-14 Squad

Alex White

Joe Booth

Redmond Buchanan

Jude Crawley

Liam Harris

Liam Smith

GSFA U-15 Squad

Jamie Stevenson

Martin Smith

GSFA U-18 Squad

Thomas Seagrave

Adam Douglas

Connor Higgins

Jamie Ross

Scottish Schools Football Association (SSFA) West Region Squad

Rosie McQuillan

Aimee Matchett

Yasmin Boyce

 Netball

Natalie Anderson

Hannah Cameron

Sian Hinde

Gaelic Football

Matthew Mathieson

Karate

Jamie Russell

 Athletics

Rachel Symington

 Basketball

Jhon Aggabao

Christain Aggabao

Jason Carr

 

Full Colours (National Level)

Football

Nicole Cameron S4 (SFA U-17 squad that competed in Euro qualifiers)

Tony Gallacher S5 (SFA U-17 squad that competed in Azerbaijan)

Gaelic Football

Joshua McDade

Karate

Lee Bowcock

Basketball

Maela Faleu

 Tae Kwon Do

Lauren Gallagher

 Irish Dancing

Aimee Matchett

Scottish Schools Track and Field Championships 2017

Disability Event Winners

Event

Name

Medal

Girls 100M (Visual impairment)

Natasha Mclaughlin

Gold

Boys 100M (Visual impairment)

Jack Bates

Gold

Boys 100M (Learning impairment)

Scott Murdoch

Gold

Boys 400M (Visual impairment)

Jack Bates

Gold

Girls 60M (Physical impairment)

Chloe Mullen

Silver

Girls 60M (Physical impairment)

Molly McCready

Gold

Girls Stand Long Jump (Physical impairment)

Molly McCready

Gold

Boys Shot Putt (Learning impairment)

Scott Murdoch

Gold

Boys Discus (Learning impairment)

Scott Murdoch

Gold

Boys Discus (Physical impairment)

Robert Lamont

Silver

Girls Long Jump ( Visual impairment)

Natasha McLaughlin

Gold

Boys Long Jump (Physical impairment)

Robert Lamont

Bronze

Girls Shot Putt ( Visual impairment)

Natasha McLaughlin

Gold

Girls Shot Putt (Physical impairment)

Chloe Mullen

Silver